Veterinary Service • Leadership • Education

Career & Professional Service

A professional journey spanning animal husbandry, forest veterinary medicine, elephant camps, zoo leadership, wildlife research, training, and public education.
Career & Professional Service
Career Highlights

From veterinary service to wildlife conservation leadership

  • Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan graduated with a Bachelor of Veterinary Science (B.V.Sc.) from Madras Veterinary College, completing his veterinary education during 1984–1989.
  • Dr. K. Asokan joined the Tamil Nadu Animal Husbandry Department as a Veterinary Assistant Surgeon in 1990. He served as a Farm Manager and Extension Officer and contributed to Panchayat Union Rural Development, Tsunami rehabilitation, livelihood programmes, Mahalir Thittam, and Vazhndhu Kattuvom projects. His experience also includes marine sea turtle and wild animal conservation, combining veterinary expertise with rural development, community welfare, and wildlife protection..
  • From 1996 to 2000, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan served as a Wildlife Veterinarian at Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary and Theppakadu Elephant Camp, gaining extensive hands-on experience in elephant healthcare, treatment, management, and rehabilitation..
  • From 2005 to 2010, Dr. K. Asokan served as a veterinarian in Nagapattinam District and worked as a Project Coordinator and Resource Person for NGO initiatives under Vazhndhu Kattuvom, Mahalir Thittam, and IFARD projects. He contributed to coastal livelihood development, disaster management, health and sanitation, environmental and marine pollution awareness, tree plantation, and grassland development at the rural level. He also supported sea turtle conservation and participated in post-mortem investigations of sea turtles, whales, and dolphins, contributing to marine wildlife conservation and environmental awareness.
  • From 2011 to 2014, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan served as the Zoo Director of V.O.C. Mini Zoological Park, Coimbatore Corporation, overseeing zoo management, animal care, welfare, and conservation activities.
  • From 2016 to 2022, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan served as a Forest Veterinary Officer at Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve, contributing to emergency wildlife rescue, human–wildlife conflict mitigation, wildlife disease investigation, rehabilitation, and field-based research. Continues as a wildlife researcher, environmental educator, professional speaker, trainer, and conservation advocate.
Dr. Krishnamoorthy Asokan has dedicated more than 15 years of his professional career to wildlife conservation and wildlife veterinary medicine, working directly with wild animals across diverse sectors. His experience includes wild elephant rescue and treatment, elephant calf rehabilitation, snake surgery and research, reptile and bird healthcare, zoo management, wildlife post-mortems, biodiversity research, human–wildlife conflict mitigation, and conservation education. His work has extended beyond clinical veterinary care to collaboration with the Forest Department, zoos, veterinary institutions, research organizations, wildlife rescue volunteers, students and local communities. Through field-based experience, scientific research and public awareness, he has contributed to the rescue, rehabilitation and conservation of numerous wildlife species. His journey demonstrates how veterinary knowledge can evolve into broader conservation leadership—combining science, compassion, field experience and education to protect wildlife and strengthen coexistence between people and nature.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Distinguished Wildlife Veterinary Service and Elephant Conservation – Mudumalai (1996–2000)

  • From 1996 to 2000, Dr. Krishnamoorthy Asokan served as a Wildlife Veterinarian at the Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park, providing dedicated veterinary care and contributing significantly to wildlife rescue, treatment, disease investigation, elephant management, and conservation. During this period, he was responsible for the veterinary care and management of 27 elephants at the Theppakadu Elephant Camp, including the successful rearing and rehabilitation of orphan elephant calves and the management of two captive elephant calves that were weaned from their mothers at about two years of age. His dedicated work in orphan calf rearing was appreciated through a letter of appreciation from Dr. V. Krishnamoorthy, recognizing his professional commitment and care in raising young elephants.
  • He treated and rescued numerous wild animals from life-threatening conditions and conducted necropsies of wild animals to determine causes of death and identify diseases. His field investigations contributed to the identification of various diseases and internal worm infestations in captive and wild elephants, supporting improved wildlife healthcare and management. During necropsies of spotted deer and sambar deer, plastic carry bags were found in their digestive systems, demonstrating the harmful impact of plastic waste on wildlife. In 1998, he was involved in the capture and management of the wild tuskless male elephant “Makhna”, and he also participated in the rescue and treatment of a wild elephant affected by electric shock, regarded as an important wildlife rescue effort in Tamil Nadu. In recognition of his outstanding service, the Tamil Nadu Forest Department awarded him a Merit Certificate in 1998, and his name was recommended for the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister’s Award. His service during this period represents a significant contribution to wildlife veterinary medicine, orphan elephant calf rearing, elephant healthcare, wildlife rescue, disease diagnosis, and wildlife conservation in Tamil Nadu.
13119087 10207096207066837 8150752617248447130 n 10207096207066837
FB IMG 1723481898460
IMG 20250904 WA0379
117399362 10219551108271583 4854410082364562352 n
117674411 10219551108391586 5970601396630813858 n
IMG 20251205 WA0296
IMG 20251205 WA0297
IMG 20201006 WA0007
IMG 20251127 WA0211

1996-2000-Milestones in Elephant Rescue, Rehabilitation and Veterinary Care

During 1996–2000, while serving in the Mudumalai landscape, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan worked under very limited infrastructure and veterinary facilities, yet successfully rescued and treated numerous wild animals and identified important wildlife diseases. His fieldwork included rescue of wild elephants from electric-shock incidents, orphaned elephant calf rearing, and captive elephant management, including a recorded captive birth and elephant calf weaning. These experiences became important milestones in the development of practical wildlife veterinary medicine and conservation in the region.
41
44
45
117291419 10219551044109979 780544173566480806 n
235538013 10222107900749797 5704491926602251908 n (1)
ChatGPT Image Sep 5, 2026, 06 20 21 PM
FB IMG 1703173949107
FB IMG 1703173954776
IMG 20190218 WA0126
235600331 10222107901189808 305068472727299655 n
Gun Shot injuries

First Veterinarian to Receive an Appreciation Certificate from the Forest Department

Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan was among the early wildlife veterinarians to receive an Appreciation Certificate from the Forest Department in recognition of his dedicated service in wildlife rescue, elephant healthcare, orphaned calf rearing, and wildlife conservation. The recognition reflected his commitment to providing veterinary care under challenging field conditions, often with limited infrastructure and resources, and his contribution to strengthening practical wildlife veterinary management during 1996–2000.
6e59782f 068d 48c6 9100 483f2e6e868f
2021 12 13 13 26 Office Lens
2021 12 13 13 27 Office Lens
b7694348 21e8 415b 9cd1 1641887b9de2
WhatsApp Image 2026 09 06 at 07.44.36 (1)
WhatsApp Image 2026 09 06 at 07.44.36 (2)
WhatsApp Image 2026 09 06 at 07.44.36 (3)
WhatsApp Image 2026 09 06 at 07.44.36 (4)

Leadership as Zoo Director – V.O.C. Park Mini Zoo, Coimbatore Corporation (2011–2014)

  • As Zoo Director of V.O.C. Park Mini Zoo, Coimbatore Corporation (2011–2014), Dr. Krish Asokan strengthened zoo management through improved animal healthcare, breeding, conservation, rescue and environmental education. When he assumed charge, the zoo housed approximately 445 animals. During his tenure, he introduced scientific animal management practices that supported animal welfare, improved captive breeding, enriched enclosures and strengthened veterinary care.
  • He also expanded conservation education through wildlife awareness programmes, school outreach activities and public exhibitions, inspiring thousands of students and visitors to appreciate biodiversity and wildlife conservation. The later increase in the zoo’s animal population to approximately 890 animals by 2014 reflects the zoo’s subsequent development and should not be attributed directly to his 2011–2014 tenure.
  • During his tenure, Dr. Asokan also strengthened the zoo’s role in wildlife rescue and rehabilitation. In collaboration with the Forest Department and other agencies, the facility supported the rescue, treatment, rehabilitation and release of injured wildlife, including more than 1,000 birds and over 3,000 snakes, as documented in his professional record. He also conducted the first State-Level Snake Rescue Volunteer Training Programme at V.O.C. Park Mini Zoo, Tamil Nadu, helping develop practical skills among snake rescue volunteers and promoting safe, scientific approaches to wildlife rescue.
  • In recognition of his contributions to zoo management, wildlife conservation and veterinary service, Dr. Krishnamoorthy Asokan was nominated in 2014 for the RBS Earth Heroes Award by the Central Zoo Authority, New Delhi. His initiatives helped strengthen V.O.C. Park Mini Zoo as a centre for animal healthcare, wildlife rescue, conservation education and public engagement, while his volunteer-training efforts contributed to greater community participation in wildlife conservation.
FB IMG 1757733953505
V.O.C. Mini Zoo Animal Health Care

Zoo healthcare, conservation breeding, surgery, and public education

As Zoo Director of V.O.C. Mini Zoological Park, Coimbatore Corporation, from 2011 to 2014, Dr. Asokan strengthened animal healthcare, conservation, and public education. Under his leadership, the zoo’s animal population increased from 485 in 2011 to 980 in 2014 through improved breeding and management practices.

He performed numerous surgeries on birds and reptiles, enhanced preventive and clinical veterinary care, supported captive breeding programmes, and organized wildlife conservation and environmental awareness programmes for students and the public.

new  crocodile  wildlife veterinarian checking crocodile eggs
new  bird  wildlife veterinarian performing bird wound treatment
VOC Zoo Acheivement
10372219 10204104618318988 4500001400847492824 n
ChatGPT Image Sep 5, 2026, 03 16 21 PM
FB IMG 1722616156141
IMG 20251006 WA0284

Multispecialty Wildlife Veterinarian 2016 - Till date

  • From 2016 to 2022, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan served as a Forest Veterinary Officer at Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve, providing multidisciplinary veterinary care to a wide range of wildlife. He treated and managed reptiles, birds, Indian Gaur, Spotted Deer, Hedgehogs, Chameleons, Indian Fruit Bats, Leopards, and snakes, in addition to responding to wildlife emergencies and human–wildlife conflict. His work also included wildlife disease investigation, snake research, rescue, rehabilitation, and conservation, demonstrating broad expertise in multispecies wildlife veterinary medicine.
  • Ammu – The Elephant Calf Behind an Oscar-Winning Story
  • Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan’s experience in elephant healthcare, orphaned calf care, rehabilitation, and human–elephant relationships contributed to the broader understanding of compassionate elephant conservation. The story of Raghu and Ammu, portrayed in the Oscar-winning documentary The Elephant Whisperers, brought international attention to the dedicated care of orphaned elephant calves and the importance of conservation-based rehabilitation.
  • Snake Research and Surgery
  • Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan has developed extensive experience in snake research, rescue, treatment, and surgery, including the management of injured and medically compromised snakes. His work combines field-based research with practical veterinary surgery, contributing to improved understanding, treatment, rehabilitation, and conservation of snakes
Hyena Rescue & Rehabilitation
  • Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan has contributed to hyena rescue, veterinary treatment, handling, rehabilitation, and safe release, applying practical wildlife veterinary expertise to the care of this challenging species. His field experience helped demonstrate the importance of scientific, humane, and conservation-oriented approaches to rescuing and rehabilitating wild carnivores.
  • 2022–Present: Wildlife Surgery, Rescue and Public Awareness
  • From 2022 to the present, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy Asokan has continued his work in wildlife veterinary medicine, performing numerous snake and bird surgeries and providing treatment and rehabilitation support. He has also conducted many wildlife conservation and awareness programmes for students, communities, and the public, promoting safe wildlife rescue, scientific animal care, and biodiversity conservation.
  • Messenger creation 0436B0EF 4117 4058 B4AE 2FC17A091F5C
    Messenger creation 236136617526919
    Messenger creation 293213931361371
    Messenger creation 500632787776153
    Messenger creation 583179063348293
    Messenger creation 1109575579243312
    Messenger creation 10208984438831451
    Messenger creation 10209334533183591
    Messenger creation 10213596223083175
    Messenger creation 10213596223563187
    Messenger creation 10213596223723191
    received 2594693540800805
    Training & Awareness Programmes

    Building practical capacity for safe rescue and conservation

    Dr. Asokan has actively conducted training and awareness programmes for Forest Department personnel, snake rescue volunteers, veterinarians, students, and the general public. His programmes focus on wildlife rescue techniques, safe snake handling, emergency response, first aid for injured wildlife, human–wildlife coexistence, biodiversity conservation, and scientific wildlife management through lectures, practical demonstrations, and field-based training.

    His dedicated efforts have enhanced the knowledge and skills of wildlife rescuers and promoted public awareness of the ecological importance of wildlife conservation, helping reduce human–wildlife conflict and encourage responsible environmental stewardship.

    In recognition of his outstanding contribution to environmental education and wildlife conservation awareness, Dr. Asokan received the Sudar Oli Viruthu from the Tamil Nadu Government’s Department of Environment, Climate Change and Forests in 2021.

    safe snake handling awareness real
    community programme 22
    17 sudar oli viruthu 2021 environment award
    International Conference Contributions and Guest Lectures

    Scientific knowledge exchange and professional capacity building

    • Dr. Krishnamoorthy Asokan has actively contributed to scientific knowledge exchange, professional capacity building, and continuous learning throughout his career. His participation in training programmes, webinars, workshops, conferences, and knowledge-sharing initiatives has strengthened his expertise and enabled him to share scientific and professional knowledge with colleagues, students, field staff, and other stakeholders.
    • His professional development reflects a commitment to updating scientific knowledge, adopting new approaches, strengthening institutional capacity, and promoting evidence-based practices in wildlife conservation, veterinary science, environmental management, disaster management, and community development.
    • In 2019, Dr. Asokan received a Lead Speaker Certificate from Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS), Chennai, for a presentation titled “Threats for Snakes – An Overview” at an international conference addressing the role of veterinary science in farmers’ livelihood. The lecture highlighted the ecological importance of snakes, major conservation challenges, and the role of veterinary science in reptile rescue and management.

      In 2024, he was honoured with a Best Paper Presentation Award at the Livestock Health & Farmers’ Wealth International Conference for research on Indian Rock Python radio telemetry and its contribution to reptile ecology, wildlife veterinary science, and evidence-based conservation.

      In 2022, he served as a guest speaker at a Tamil Nadu Snake Rescuers Meet associated with the University of Reading, United Kingdom, providing technical guidance to more than 200 snake rescue volunteers on safe rescue, clinical management, conservation, and scientific handling of reptiles.

    21 puravalar viruthu certificate 2019
    indian rock python radio telemetry
    FB IMG 1508944061250
    Role of Mobile Veterinary Units in Forest and Fringe Areas

    Preventing disease spillover and delivering rapid field response

    Mobile veterinary units patrolling forest fringes play a vital role in wildlife conservation by establishing an epidemiological barrier through routine livestock vaccination against diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease and Anthrax. Targeted prophylactic camps, together with systematic deworming programmes for domestic animals, help prevent pathogen and parasite spillover into vulnerable wild populations.

    Equipped with rapid-response tools and emergency medical supplies, mobile units also provide on-site trauma care, disease surveillance, first response, and conflict-mitigation support directly at forest boundaries.

    indian gaur foot and mouth disease 2013
    elephant rescue treatment equipment